Home | Where to Buy | E-Paper GLOBAL | Change Language:
RSS Feeds
 
 
 
Company / Press Room / News
 
News
LevelOne introduces the World’s smallest industrial media-converters
Mar-17-2014


Dortmund – Mar. 2014
German networking specialist LevelOne has announced the release of the IEC-4000 and 4001, a new range of industrial-strength Fast Ethernet media converters suited to a wide variety of applications.
 
The ultra-compact converter has the smallest form-factor of any such device in the world, but still offers industrial levels of toughness. Housed in a rugged IP31 aluminium case with in-built surge and ESD protection, the device measures just 59mm by 49mm, with a height of 36mm. 
 
The media converters come in two models, offering a variety of solutions for pairing dissimilar media types. IEC-4000 features a small form-factor (SFP) slot supporting a variety of pluggable modules, allowing connection to a range of different transceivers at 100Mbps speed. Used in multi-mode the converter is capable of networking up to 2,000 metres from the main cabinet, and up to 120 km when used in single-mode. The IEC-4000 is ideal for outdoor IP surveillance installations where networks may be exposed to harsh weather and environmental conditions.
 
IEC-4001 offers SC and multimode connections and can be networked up to 2000 metres from the source.  
 
The 10/100 BaseT to 100Base-FX converters feature Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) to detect changes or failures in the link status. The devices have been tested to operate in temperatures of -40°C up to 75°C, and are engineered for absolute maximum immunity from noise and other sources of signal interference. The rugged aluminium casing has been designed to provide exceptional heat dissipation, serving as a heat sink and negating the need for fans. 
 
Both units offer a wide range of power input, at 18V-36VAC and 12V-60VDC, with both featuring built-in polarity protection. Both units also support operation in either switch mode or pure converter mode. Clearly visible status lights offer simple monitoring of port link activity, and the converter can be installed on a DIN-rail or panel mount.
 
With the world’s smallest form-factor, industrial strength and highly-engineered specifications, the new LevelOne industrial media converters offer a simple, effective solution for trouble-free networking in tough environments.
 
For more information, please contact:

LevelOne sales team
sales@level1.com
Back
 
 
| Contact Us | Partner Zone | Sitemap | Downloads | Become a Partner | Imprint |
No liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
All mentioned brand names are registered trademarks and property of their owners.
Copyright © Digital Data Communications GmbH, Germany. All Rights Reserved.